How did my Bookworm’s Journey fare in May 2018? I didn’t read quite as many books, but there were some really good ones. Check over at Book Date, to see what others are sharing.
My Favorite for the Month:
My Genres are surprisingly balanced…again.
My Genres:
Contemporary Fiction: 4
Mysteries/Thrillers: 4
Literary Fiction: 3
Nonfiction: 1
***
Here are the books I read and reviewed. Click titles to check out my reviews.
MAY 2018:
1.Beach Bliss, by Joanne DeMaio – (354 pages) – (contemporary fiction) – 5/21/18 – (Author Review Request)
2.Before I Let You Go (e-book), by Kelly Rimmer – (384 pages) – (contemporary fiction) – 5/12/18
3.Every Note Played (e-book), by Lisa Genova – (321 pages) – (literary fiction) – 5/17/18)
4.Female Persuasion, The (e-book), by Meg Wolitzer – (464 pages) – (literary fiction) – 5/9/18
5.Garden of Small Beginnings, The (e-book), by Abbi Waxman – (358 pages) – (contemporary fiction) – 5/14/18
6.Gunners, The (e-book), by Rebecca Kauffman – (234 pages) – (literary fiction) 5/30/18
7.How To Walk Away (e-book), by Katherine Center – (320 pages) – (contemporary fiction) – 5/2/18 – (NG – 5/15/18)
8.I Am I Am I Am (e-book), by Maggie O’Farrell (304 pages) – (memoir) – 5/24/18
9.Lying in Wait (e-book), by Liz Nugent – (320 pages) – (psychological thriller) – 5/26/18 – (NG – 6/12/18)
10.New Neighbors, The (e-book), by Simon Lelic – (328 pages) – (psychological thriller) – 5/6/18
11.Other Mother, The (e-book), by Carol Goodman – (321 pages) – (psychological thriller) – 5/4/18
12.Perfect Mother, The (e-book), by Aimee Molloy – (336 pages) – (domestic thriller) – 5/22/18
***
NUMBER OF BOOKS READ IN MAY 2018: 12
NUMBER OF PAGES READ MAY 2018: 4,044
BOOKS READ YTD: 65
***
How did your journey end? What did you discover about your choices?
***
You had a fantastic month! Happy June!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Freda, you too.
LikeLike
You did have a very balanced reading month for sure. Interesting that The Female Persuasion rose about the rest as you have some excellent titles from this month. May June bring more great books!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Kathryn, I had some good reads, but The Female Persuasion was definitely one to savor.
LikeLike
You had a very nice month Laurel. I read 7 books in May and 40 YTD.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Diane, I hope you have enjoyed all of your books so far.
LikeLike
Nice month of reading, Laurel. I thought New Neighbors was good but not great. I really liked How to Walk Away.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for visiting, Mary, and The New Neighbors was only a 4 star for me. How to Walk Away was so good! Enjoy your June reading.
LikeLike
Looks like The Female Persuasion is living up to the hype. That’s good to know. Hope you have a wonderful June!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Alicia, I am happy about that!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Gunners sounds good! I just read Hell Divers so it called to me as a similar book. Happy reading in June! ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for stopping by, Dani; I definitely enjoyed Gunners.
LikeLike
I want to read Lying in Wait! It looks so good! Looks like you had a good month.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Ash, I loved Lying in Wait. Enjoy your reading.
LikeLike
I love seeing so many similar books read. How to Walk Away was a favorite for me. I hope your June is another successful month of reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for stopping by, Cori, and so far I’ve loved each of my June reads. Enjoy your reading, too.
LikeLike
Seems to me you had a pretty good month!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for visiting, Karen, and I did enjoy them all.
LikeLiked by 1 person